Sometimes moving the ball downfield takes a bit of time when the ball represents bills awaiting action in the state legislature.
[…] There are important public policy objectives for the legislature to consider in requiring the transparency of CIOC data, including the following public safety benefits:
- Mitigating public impact from the catastrophic failure of various types of infrastructure (a highlight of the JSGC study) such as private dams, bridges, and storm water management facilities, all of which pose a threat to life and property well outside the boundaries of a common interest community;
- Megan’s Law (§ 9799.27 Other notification) requires local police report the presence of certain sexually violent predators to neighbors, and further states “Where the sexually violent predator lives in a common interest community, the term “neighbor” includes the unit owners’ association and residents of the common interest community.” If the presence of a unit owners association is not known, compliance with this section is not possible;